Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Dress Rehearsal Tuesday, June 6, 2017 - UPDATED


Wasatch Arts Center
Dress Rehearsal, Tuesday, June 6, 2017
Bingham High School, 2160 W 10400 S, South Jordan, UT 84095
Please arrive 15 minutes before your stage time.
TimeClassTeacherShow
4:00Creative/BalletCrystalShow A
Ballet 1A MonSarahShow BRecitals held at Bingham High School
4:10Ballet 1B TuesAmberShow BShow A:  Wednesday, June 7th @ 6:30 pm
Ballet/Tap Wed 10:30CrystalShow B    Dancer call time 6:00 pm
4:20Jazz/Tap WedAmberShow BShow B:  Thursday, June 8th @ 6:30 pm
Ballet/Tap Mon 6:30CrystalShow B    Dancer call time 6:00 pm
4:30Beg ModernIsabellaShow B
BALLET/Tap Mon 4:30CrystalShow B
4:40Ballet/Tap Wed 6:30 pmAmberShow A
Tap 2HannahShow B
4:50Tap 1AmberShow A
Ballet 1A WedCarlyShow A
5:00Ballet 1B WedAmberShow A
Ballet 3 MonCarlyShow B
5:10Jazz 2 MonCrystalShow B
Int ModernCarlyShow A
5:20Jazz 2 WedBrittanyShow A
Ballet 2 MonCarlyShow B
5:30Ballet 4Jessica BShow B
Ballet 2 WedHannahShow A
5:40Jazz 3 WedBrittanyShow A
Hip Hop Thurs 7:00KeithShow A
5:50Hip Hop Thurs 6:00KeithShow A
Boys Hip HopKeithShow B
6:00Adv Hip HopKeithShow AB
Ballet 3 WedAlexandriaShow A
6:10Tap 3/4LynetteShow AB
Adv ModernCarlyShow AB
6:20Senior SoloShow AB
Teen BalletJessica BShow A
6:30Jazz 5Alyssa WShow AB
Jazz 4 ThursJessica BShow B
6:40ContemporaryJessica BShow B
Teen/Adult TapAlyssa WShow A
6:50Adv TapLynetteShow AB
7:00Daddy DaughterShow AB
7:10Ballet 5 ThursCarlyShow AB
7:30Adv BalletCarlyShow AB
7:45AladdinJessica YShow AB
8:30Dance Companies Mini/Jr/Adv/SrAllShow A or B
**Please note:  Dress Rehearsal schedule does not reflect Recital show order.**

Friday, May 19, 2017

CONGRATULATIONS! to our Dance Company 2017- 2018

Thank you to all the dancers who auditioned. 

We are excited to announce our Dance Company for 2017-2018!!




Mini Company
Savannah Jenkins
Cami Roundy
Kaylie Mitchell
Lilliana White
Julia Mitchell
Zoe Nissen
Cannon Fox
Ella Frisby

Junior Company
Samantha Rich
Olivia White
Ella Stott
Ashley Rich
Allyson Green
Jenna Fuller

Advanced Company
Briella Hanny
Annie Astle
Mariah Abbott
Joseph White
Chloe Wells- Senior Member
Emilee Barlow- Senior Member
Victoria White- Senior Member

 

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

DANCE COMPANY AUDITIONS, MAY 19th 4:30 to 7 pm





DANCE COMPANY AUDITIONS
FRIDAY, MAY 19TH 4:30- 7:00 PM
Any dancer age 9 and up is invited to audition for our Performing Dance Company.  Our Performing Companies are designed for dancers wishing to develop their technique and artistry in dance while experiencing a significant number of performance opportunities.  In addition to extra recital pieces, Dance Company Members attend festivals, workshops and benefit concerts. Dancers are exposed to different dance styles.  We have a great time dancing together and making new friends!  Come try out!
Audition Details:  Please come dressed in black leotard, black shorts and tights with hair pulled back in a bun.  Bring all your dance shoes.  Please arrive as soon as possible! Parents Meeting from 4:30 to 4:45 pm.  The audition begins at 4:45 pm.  We will begin with a short warm up and technique.  We will then teach a short choreography combo that will be auditioned in small groups.  We will have call backs, and then post the new 2017-2018 Wasatch Arts Center Dance Company members on our blog by 9 pm.   Don’t forget to do your best, be yourself and show us how much you love to dance!!

Monday, April 24, 2017

Dance Schedule for 2017 - 2018 Season

Fall Classes begin August 28th



Ballet Classes
Ballet  1A (ages 5 to 6)
Monday                               4:30 to 5:30 PM
Wednesday                        4:30 to 5:30 PM

Ballet  1B (ages 6  to 7)
Wednesday                        4:30 to 5:30 PM
Tuesday                           4:30 to 5:30 PM

Ballet 2 (ages 8 to 9)
Monday                            4:30 to 5:30 PM
Wednesday                      5:30 to 6:30 PM

Ballet 3 (permission required)
(students NEED to take both classes)
Monday                            5:30 to 6:30 PM
Wednesday                        6:30 to 7:30 PM

Ballet 4 (permission required)
(students MUST take both classes)

Tuesday                               5:00 to 6:30 PM
(Pre-pointe emphasis, Technique Only)

Thursday                             4:00 to 5:30 PM (new time!)
(Choreography)

 Ballet 5 (permission required)
(Students MUST attend ALL 3 classes)
Monday                               6:30 to 8:00 PM
Tuesday                               5:00 to 6:30 PM
Thursday                             4:00 to 5:30 PM

Advanced Ballet (permission required)
(Students MUST attend ALL classes, 2+ years of pointe required)
Monday                               6:30 to 8:00 PM
Tuesday                               5:00 to 6:30 PM
Wednesday                        5:00 to 6:30 PM
Thursday                             4:00 to 5:30 PM

Modern Dance Classes
Modern 1/ 2 Beg  (ages 8 to 10)
Tuesday                               6:30 to 7:30 PM 
Modern 3/4  Int (permission required)
Thursday                             6:30 to 7:30 PM  
Modern 5  Adv (permission required)
Thursday                             5:30 to 6:30 PM

Jazz Classes
Jazz/Tap Combo (ages 5 to 6)
Wednesday                5:30 to 6:30 PM
Jazz/Tap Combo (ages 6 to 7)
Tuesday                      5:30 to 6:30 PM

Jazz 2 (age 8 to 9)                           
Monday                               5:30 to 6:30 PM
Wednesday                                                6:30 to 7:30 PM

Jazz 3 (permission required) 
Wednesday                                                7:30 to 8:30 PM

Jazz 4 (permission required)
Thursday                             5:30 to 6:30 PM   

Jazz 5 (permission required)
Thursday                           7:30 to 9:00 PM

Hip Hop classes
Hip Hop 1 /2 (age 6 +)
Thursday                            6:00 to 7:00 PM
Hip Hop 3/4 (age 12+)
Thursday                            7:00 to 8:00 PM
Boys only!! Hip Hop (ages 5 to 10)
Thursday                            5:00 to 6:00 PM
Hip Hop 5 (age 12+)(permission required)
Thursday                            8:00 to 9:00 PM

 Teen Classes
Contemporary (age 11+)
Tuesday                                        6:30 to 7:30 PM  
Teen Ballet (age 11+)
Tuesday                                        7:30 to 9:00 PM
Teen Ballet/Jazz Combo (age 11+)
 Wednesday                             7:30 to 9:00 PM

Adults can attend any of the Teen Classes

Tap Classes
Tap 1/2 (Beg/Int) (ages 6 and up)
Monday                               5:30 to 6:30 PM
Tap 3/4 (permission required)
Monday                               6:30 to 7:30 PM
Tap 5 Advanced (permission required)
Monday                    8:00 to 9:00 PM
Beginning Tap (all ages)
Tuesday                    6:30 to 7:30 PM
Teen/Adult Tap (age 12+ intermediate)
Thursday                          6:30 to 7:30 PM

Combo Classes
Creative/Ballet (ages 3 to 4)
Wednesday              9:45 to 10:30 AM

Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 3 to 5)
Monday                        4:30 to 5:30 PM
Monday                        6:30 to 7:30 PM
Wednesday                  6:30 to 7:30 PM

Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 4 to 5)
Wednesday                10:30 to 11:30 AM

Jazz/Tap Combo (ages 5 to 6)
Wednesday                5:30 to 6:30 PM
Jazz/Tap Combo (ages 6 to 7)
Tuesday                      5:30 to 6:30 PM


Dance Company (Audition Only)
Mini, Junior, Advanced, Senior
Saturday                               9:00 to 11:30 AM